Privacy Policy

Sympli Australia Pty Ltd (“Sympli” or “we”, “our” or “us”) is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended) and is committed to the protection of privacy in accordance with the applicable law. This Privacy Policy sets out how we treat the personal information that we collect, use and disclose and our procedures regarding the handling of personal and sensitive information, including collection, use, disclosure and storage of information, as well as the right of individuals to access and correct that information.

Sympli may collect personal information in order to conduct our business, to provide and market our services and to meet our legal obligations. By using our website or our services, or by providing any personal information to us, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Personal information includes information or an opinion about an individual that is reasonably identifiable. For example, this may include your name, age, gender, postcode and contact details.

The types of personal information we collect

The type of information we may collect and hold includes (but is not limited to) personal information about:

  • clients, business associates and potential clients and their employees;
  • suppliers and their employees; and
  • prospective employees and contractors.

We may collect the following types of personal information:

  • name, address, contact telephone number and other contact details such as email address;
  • employer and occupation;
  • payment information (such as bank details);
  • other personal information required to provide our services in specific cases; and
  • details of your use of our products or services.

You are not obliged to provide personal information to Sympli, however in many cases, if personal information we request is not provided, we may not be able to supply the relevant product or service that you have requested from us.

In some circumstances, you may provide to us, and we may collect from you, personal information of a third party. Where you provide the personal information of a third party, you must ensure that the third party is aware of this Privacy Policy, understands it and agrees to accept it.

If it is necessary to provide specific services to you, we may collect sensitive information about you (health information, information about racial or ethnic origin, criminal records, information about religious affiliation and political opinions), but only if you agree to provide it to us or authorise us to obtain it from a third party. We will only use sensitive information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and for the purpose for which it is provided.

How personal information is collected and held by us

In most cases we collect information from you directly when you fill in and return to us a signed client form or when you submit information through our website. We may also collect information from you in person or in the course of providing services to you. We may also collect information about you from third party suppliers and government database services.

Otherwise, Sympli does not directly collect information from users of our website or third party suppliers. Your email address will not be recorded unless you send us a message or fill out a form.

Sympli does not try to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the service provider's logs.

We store personal information in computer and cloud based storage facilities, paper-based files and other records. We take steps to protect the personal information against loss, unauthorised access, use modification or disclosure, and against other misuse. These steps include password protection and access privileges for accessing our IT system, and physical access restrictions to paper files.

Where we provide personal information to third parties, we endeavour to use contractual measures to protect this information.

Additionally, we take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when we no longer need it.

Because transmission of information over the internet is often insecure we do not accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the internet, or for any unauthorised access or use of that information by others over the internet.

In addition, when you apply for a job or position with us we may collect certain information from you (including your name, contact details, working history and relevant records checks) from any recruitment consultant, your previous employers and others who may be able to provide information to us to assist in our decision on whether or not to make you an offer of employment or engage you under a contract. This Privacy Policy does not apply to acts and practices in relation to employee records of our current and former employees, which are exempt from the Privacy Act 1988.

The purposes for which we collect, use and disclose personal information

Except as otherwise specified in this Privacy Policy, we will only use personal information for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection in the course of conducting our business. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first obtaining your consent or unless required by law.

We collect and use personal information for the following purposes:

  • to set up your account with us;
  • to provide the products or services you have requested from us;
  • to answer enquiries you make;
  • payment processing;
  • for direct marketing and promotion and improvement of our business and products and services including:
    • to notify details of new services and products offered by us;
    • to notify details of meetings, events and seminars that may be of interest to Sympli customers and clients;
    • to send our newsletters and other marketing publications;
  • to administer our databases for client service, marketing and financial accounting purposes;
  • to comply with legal requirements regarding collection and retention of information concerning the products and services that we provide, resolve any disputes that we may have with any of our users, and enforce our agreements with third parties; and
  • to consider your employment application.

We may disclose your personal information third party service providers who assist us in providing the services you request, including public authorities and providers of information services.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties who work with us in our business to promote, market or improve the services that we provide, including:

  • providers of customer relations management database services and marketing database services;
  • marketing consultants, promotion companies and website hosts; and
  • consultants and professional advisers.

We may also combine your personal information with information available from other sources, including the entities mentioned above, to help us provide better services to you.

You may opt-out of receiving direct marketing or the disclosure of your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing by contacting our privacy officer using the details set out below or by using any unsubscribe facility contained in a communication that you receive from us.

Sending personal information overseas

We do not presently disclose personal information to any organisations located in countries other than Australia and the United States. 

We disclose information in Australia, for the purposes described above, to some multinational organisations that are located both in Australia and overseas and to service providers located in the United States.

In the future we may decide to disclose personal information to organisations such as service providers located overseas, but only for the purposes described above.

Some other countries may not have the same privacy laws as those applicable under the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles.

By providing your personal information to us, you consent to our disclosure of your personal information to organisations in other countries (for the purposes described above) and acknowledge that we are not required to ensure that overseas recipients handle that personal information in compliance with Australian Privacy Law. We will, however, take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient will deal with such personal information in a way that is consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

How you can access your personal information

You have a right to request access to your personal information and to request its correction. We will take all reasonably practicable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date.

At your request, we will provide you with a copy of any personal information which we hold about you, unless an exception under the Privacy Act 1988 applies. We may charge a reasonable fee for retrieving this information, in which case we will inform you of the fee and seek your agreement to that fee before providing the information.

How to contact us or make a complaint

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, if you wish to correct or update information we hold about you or if you wish to make a complaint about the way we have collected, disclosed or used your personal information, please contact:

Sympli Privacy Officer
Level 16, 130 Pitt Street
Sydney NSW 2000
privacy@sympli.com.au

Please include your name, email address and/or telephone number and clearly describe your complaint.

We will acknowledge and investigate any complaint about the way we manage personal information as soon as practicable. We will take reasonable steps to remedy any failure to comply with our privacy obligations. If you are unhappy with our handling of the complaint, you may contact the Australian Information Commissioner.

Website

Information that may identify you as a user may be gathered during your access with our website and this privacy statement details how such information is collected, stored and used. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or privacy practices of the organisations we provide links to from our website. We suggest that you check the privacy policies and practices of those organisations.

Cookies

A 'cookie' is a piece of information that allows the server to identify and interact more effectively with your computer. The cookie assists us in identifying what our users find interesting on our website.

When you use our website we allocate you a unique identification number (cookie). A cookie will be allocated each time you use our website. The cookie does not identify you as a user in our data collection process. It does identify your Internet Server Provider.

You can configure your web browser to refuse cookies but you then may not be able to use all or part of our website.

Updating our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time so we recommend you review the information on our website on a regular basis.